Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
400 views
in Q2A Core by
We have heavily customized our Q2A theme. It uses Smarty templates in place of the Q2A theme files, as a result I suspect Q2ABot might not recognize the site (though I think it's a good example of how Q2A needn't look like Q2A.

http://www.bplans.com/ask-bplans/

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Having taken a quick look at the HTML source on your site, I'm afraid Q2ABot won't be able to collect its usual statistics, since it does indeed rely on certain patterns in the output. Sorry about that.
+1 vote
by
You can read here http://www.question2answer.org/bot.php about the three ways the bot crawls Q2A websites. Anyway, if you are worried, you can just submit (in that same page) your website url and the bot should know it exists.
by
Right, thanks, I've submitted the site, but suspect the bot won't recognize it as a Q2A site because the pages are not tagged at all like a normal Q2A site. If the bot looks for ids or classes in tags to collect its data, it probably won't find them on our site.
by
Why have you changed all the classes and IDs instead of styling what you already have? Nice customizations, by the way.
by
Because the design our web designer came up with was beyond what could reasonably be done with CSS and the standard Q2A output. When the first function is called in qa-theme.php we check if a Smarty template exists for the requested page type. If it does we use that instead of the normal Q2A theme. The admin area is the only active area that uses the Q2A theme look/style.
...