Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
460 views
in Q2A Core by

i have recently made a question

but a user named "asdfghrtykjt"  answer my question and hide his post by doing this i recieved a mail regarding his answer but his answer conatain some sort of advertisment .

So please try to find out a way to stop this type of spam .

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Yes, I found this. The user and IP address have been blocked.
by
Is that really the best idea?  What about just differentiating between anonymous posters?  On my site I don't allow anonymous posts at all, so no problems like this, but would it make sense to just not send out notifications for anonymous posts?
by
Another option might be to incorporate akismet into the core:

http://www.achingbrain.net/stuff/php/akismet
by
Agree about akismet (altought akismet is mostly used by wordpress blogs with no captcha) but not to send notifications about anynomouse posts will not help i think becouse in this case for example spammer is just created account.
by
With the new filter module type coming in Q2A 1.5, it should be very easy to develop an Akismet plugin for Q2A.
0 votes
by
You can ban his IP address by clicing on his username and then ban hid IP. However he can use different IP addresses, but i think by doing it, he will write less.
...