Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
465 views
in Plugins by
edited by

I've updated my version of On Site Notifications and pushed a commit to the official version. While the commit isn't accepted you can download it from my Repository. Link down below.

  • Plugin Redesign.
  • Notification link blocks, instead of only the text being linkable.
  • Swapped images for SVG icons.
  • Lazy loaded CSS file request.
  • Moved CSS and JS files into folders, and created a .min version of them.
  • Moved Scripts to footer.

Screenshot :


Download - GitHub / on-site-notifications
Buy me a beer - PayPal.me

by
+1
https://xxx/qa-plugin/q2apro-on-site-notifications-master/css/osn-styles.min.css?v=32

very good. for cell view add the :

@media only screen and (max-width:480px) {

     #nfyWrap {
         right: -25px;
         left: car;
         width: 326px;
     }
     #osnbox {
         position: static;
     }
    
}
or the one you consider.

Will it work with mentions from pupi users?
by
Thanks @Monkey ! I haven't done any work towards compatibility with other plugins. But if the plugin was compatible before, it should still be compatible now.
by
This version has now been merged to the official plugin:
https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
 
Best answer
This version has now been merged to the official plugin repository:
https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications
+1 vote
by

Not compatible with rtl

by
Thank you. I'll check on that once I get my hands on a desktop connection. Right now things are complicated..
by
I've pushed a new update. It should be fine now:
https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications
...