Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
605 views
in Plugins by
I think that there should be a market place for q2a and people should be able to post customization jobs. Many people here are not developer and they are not able to customize the q2a. Ready made themes, plugins can be purchase for a reasonable price. This spread the q2a.
Q2A version: 1.4.3
by
Yes, I would use it too to get some changes done by someone who knows the script very well as I try not to mess around white the code myself. I can see this script becoming quite popular so eventually there will be a marketplace, official or unofficial.
by
completely agree

6 Answers

+1 vote
by
Yes. But i think in this case, every small work you need, will not be done by other members except you pay them money.
0 votes
by

When we look q2a based sites at Directory generally we see the same design. I believe that by marketplace we can differentiate our projects. Of Cours we will pay a reasonable price for the plugins, templates etc. and/or we will agree with the vendors for the jobs, customizations. And alsa we will feel more confident when working with vendors.

0 votes
by
As already suggested, all that need be done is create a page (or even pages) on the wiki... wouldn't that be enough?
+1 vote
by
Good idea, but dont forget that gidgreen works for free. So if a marketplace, he always should participate with some percentage ! Wouldnt be fair to receive that great script for free and pay for the theme...a donate button would be cool as well !
0 votes
by
Open source is the way to go.  If anyone wants they can try and sell plugins already.  IMHO its pointless to recommending non-free plugins. If so, people will start trying to make untold thousands off a 15 minute plugin that uses a basic API call.

That said, if there was some amazing plugin or theme, then maybe they should sell it.  Considering how simple it is for even a day 1 css learner to create a template for this site, I dont see that happening with a theme.
0 votes
by

I have put a vbulletin forum up for themes.

http://www.q2athemes.com

It's 0-day right now, I will upload free themes soon.  Anyone is welcome to join and help out.  If you want to sell themes they will be more than welcome on the fourm.

Right now its empty.  Themes will start to be added very soon.



 

...