Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
476 views
in Plugins by
Where is the setting that allows more than 5 words in the tag cloud? I swear it was there earlier, but now I cant find it..
Q2A version: 1.4.3

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Just go to : Admin > Layout end of page.

There choose Tag Cloud, the options link.

Thats it.
by
thanks did that it shows 50 in the settings, have changed it numerous times, check and changed directly in the DB also.. still I only get 5 tags in the cloud widget
http://www.beautytech.INFO/Q2A
by
There are two tag cloud widgets, are you using the log tag cloud, or the built-in one?
by
humm.. well I have these installed:
activity-count-widget          
ask-box-widget                 
basic-adsense                  
event-logger                   
example-page                   
facebook-login                 
KrzysztofKielce-q2a-backup-474
mouseover-layer                
NoahY-q2a-bookmarks-03d61e7    
NoahY-q2a-close-3a6386f        
NoahY-q2a-comment-voting-24083
NoahY-q2a-embed-5e3a6ca        
NoahY-q2a-print-39fe6de        
NoahY-q2a-privileges-3500230   
NoahY-q2a-share-087b77b        
NoahY-q2a-signatures-acb9934   
NoahY-q2a-theme-switcher-6803c
tag-cloud-widget               
wysiwyg-editor                 
xml-sitemap
+1 vote
by

Probably this line:

                if (($size>=5) || !$scale)
 

Either you don't use the scale, or you only show tags with 5 or more uses.

Check out the logarithmic tag cloud, it's more flexible:

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-log-tags

by
much much better now with the logarithmic one :) thanks so much!
...