Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
272 views
in Q2A Core by
How does on go about making the user page, like qa/user/XYZ, look better? Rearrange, how information is presented?

I looked at the classed on this page, for qa-theme-base.php, but no classes on the user page are in that file. I then looked at qa-page-user.php, and it has alot of functions for getting the user information, and I found something called: $userhtml=qa_html($handle); - it seems like all the user information is passed thru to this qa_html function?

Is rearranging items on the qa/user/* page then simply a matter of rearraning functions in the qa-page-user.php code so that what gets sent to $userhtml is in a specific order?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Most of the content on the user page is done via standard Q2A forms. If you want to modify how it looks, override the form(...) function using an advanced theme and check $this->template to see if you're on a user page. If so, do your thing, otherwise, call through to the standard form(...) function in the base class.

0 votes
by

You already asked this question. Please don't make duplicate posts.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/11470/theming-user-pages

 

by
Yes, I know, but I never received an answer, so I thought maybe by clarifying the question, I could get an answer from someone. Thanks.
by
You could edit your previous question with the additional details, it will then show up in the "all activity" page.
by
OK. Thanks. Didn't realize you could edit a previous question.

Welcome to the Q&A site for Question2Answer.

If you have a question about Q2A, please ask here, in English.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on Github or ask a question here with the bug tag.

If you just want to try Q2A, please use the demo site.

April 20, 2021: Q2A 1.8.6 released!

Categories

...