Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
435 views
in Q2A Core by

Fatal error: func_get_args(): Can't be used as a function parameter in /public_html/qa-include/qa-app-options.php on line 670

Version 1.5 beta 2

When I m logged in as admin and click on permissions I get this error

also when clicking on a users name i get the same error
 

Q2A version: 1.5 beta 2

3 Answers

0 votes
by
hi I asked this question... I've deleted everything from 1.5 beta 1 except for the qa-config.php file and am  reinstalling beta2. I believe the extra plugins and or the properties set at 755 created this issue. Will have an answer in a few minutes

do we need to set the CHMOD to 777 644 755 for any or all categories / files ??

sorry to post a question -should of did this first
by
What exact version of PHP are you running?
0 votes
by
ok all worked well... uploaded in ASCII but needed to be Automode using core ftp LE and old plugins needed to be deleted and reinstalled just like the upgrade directions said.

 

Thanks

 

George Newbie to this script
+1 vote
by

It's true that you can't use func_get_args() as a direct parameter, which is why the Q2A code base uses the following trick:

return qa_call_override(__FUNCTION__, $args=func_get_args());

But it seems like some versions of PHP still don't like that, so I will change it to the following, everywhere it appears, for the final 1.5 release:

{ $args=func_get_args(); return qa_call_override(__FUNCTION__, $args); }

...