Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
232 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I'm currently working on the email confirmation for the next version, which should be available as an option.

For sites which switch this on, and which are upgrading from a previous version of Q2A, does it make sense to automatically "grandfather" old users so that their email is considered confirmed? I think the answer is probably yes, since most old users will be legitimate, but thought I'd ask the floor.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
Absolutely. If old users had to validate I would avoid upgrading until I could find a work around.

I'm not a huge fan of validation so I hope we have the option to opt out of using it.
by
Yes, it will certainly be an option. My question was about what should happen for people who turn that option on. I'll clarify it a little...
0 votes
by
yes, by default consider confirm email id of old users.
0 votes
by
Yes they should be automatically confirmed so they don't need to sign up again.
0 votes
by
I think its unanimous but I figured I should add my opinion. Yes I think they should be grandfathered in and not have to re-register or validate. I look forward to your next release and will wait to upgrade until then.
...