Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.8k views
in Q2A Core by

I just set up question2answer on a new server and the email isn't working.

Iogged in on a different browser and added a user. But I didn't get a confirmation email, so when I went to index.php?qa=confirm and clicked "Send link"

 

I get a page with this message:

 

Question2Answer fatal error:

Could not send email confirmation

Stack trace:

require() /var/www/index.php:31
require() /var/www/qa-include/qa-index.php:163
qa_get_request_content() /var/www/qa-include/qa-page.php:758
require() /var/www/qa-include/qa-page.php:188
qa_send_new_confirm() /var/www/qa-include/qa-page-confirm.php:50

 

Any ideas what I can do to fix it?

 

Cheers

 

SnakeJayd

 

Q2A version: installed current one on 10 Feb 2012
by
I tried also to use smtp instead of sending from the server, but I get the same error
by
I am experiencing this same error for the same scenario (no confirm email sent and trying to manually confirm from within the user account returns the error as noted above). I have no access to the server as it is a hosted web service (I'm using Bluehost). Anything I can try on my own?? Sadly renders Q2A inoperable for me if I can't get mail to send/work. :(
by
Following up on the Answer below regarding installing sendmail, I checked with the BlueHost hosting service where my domain is hosted and they replied that sendmail is installed and fully accessible, pointing out that my other scripts are sending mail ok. Further, I am able to use the 'Feedback' option at the bottom of my Q2A installation as it sends and I receive the feedback note to me (Admin) instantly. But try as I may I cannot get any other emails sent, such as registration/confirmation, notification of postings (I have the Moderate option ticked in the Spam section) and so on. I don't know what else to do or try. I'm kind of dead in the water at this point if I can't get the email to work/send. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
by
Well I'm trying other aspects of the email necessity and coming up with the same error. I tried for instance as user to have my password reset (forgotten password) and get this similar error (as a registered user at the site).

Question2Answer fatal error:

Could not send reset password email

Stack trace:

require() /home3/rabc/public_html/qa/index.php:31
require() /home3/rabc/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-index.php:163
qa_get_request_content() /home3/rabc/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-page.php:758
require() /home3/rabc/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-page.php:188
qa_start_reset_user() /home3/rabc/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-page-forgot.php:71

I sure don't want users to see that error (and make it difficult for they/me to get them back in) so I'm
at a loss on this one, I'm afraid.

Bob
by
Well I'm afraid I will have to give up trying. I've installed Q2A now on three servers. Two popular hosts, BlueHost and Hostmonster where I've installed dozens of PHP scripts using email successfully, and on my own development server through my home iMac. Same issue throughout; email does not get sent but instead throws the errors mentioned above. I think the program is great, the Admin is a treat to use, but if mine can't send email, I'm afraid it's history. I know Q2A obviously sends email for others but no matter which server we install it on does not work for us. :(

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

I fixed it by installing sendmail. Apparently it wasn't automatically installed.

 

 

sudo apt-get install mailutils sendmail
0 votes
by
try phpmail function
by
Where? Do I need to replace the whole email system in question2answer or just change a line?
...