Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
1.6k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Using Scott Vivian's great Markdown plugin, I made a couple of modifications, biggest is to add syntax highlighting.  The other is to automatically add the css to the page, so no need to add it to your theme manually.  If you have added the css to your theme already, you can remove it when using this version.

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-markdown-editor

UPDATE: now includes style switching between 16 styles of syntax highlighting.

Syntax highlighting uses highlight.js from this page:

http://softwaremaniacs.org/soft/highlight/en/

41 programming languages are supported, 16 styles via admin/plugins. 

Here's screenshots of the highlighting:

and the displayed output:

Full example via the original site:

http://softwaremaniacs.org/media/soft/highlight/test.html

by
Thanks!!

Is it possible to use the markdown editor to upload images?
by
Works fine.

Perhaps add this to INSTALL section

5. Go to "Plugins" tab and enable checkbox "Enable syntax highlighting"

Thanks a lot for this plugin.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I have a notice on the top of Plugin Administration page:

Notice: Undefined variable: idx in D:\xampp\htdocs\qa-plugin\markdown-editor\qa-markdown-admin.php on line 80

by
garbage code, sorry... should be fixed now
+1 vote
by

I am getting some problem with your markdown plugin :
example if i write :
i do'nt need 

in markdown editor after saving post it shows :
i do/'nt need

it add backslash in text after saving.
please take a look in this matter.

...