Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
265 views
in Q2A Core by
Sometimes when people enter answers, the wysiwyg editor adds <p> tags enclosing their paragraphs. Other times it doesn't. This is not a huge deal but sometimes has consequences, e.g. when you embed HTML output of the RSS feed on another site/page... just curious.
Q2A version: 1.5

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Dunno for sure, but I guess when the editor sees your answers consists of multiple lines, it will use the <p> tag which stands for paragraph... in other cases when yout answer is short (like one line...), you won't have the paragraph, obviously because a paragraph can't consist of just one line for example.
+1 vote
by
This is all down to the vagaries of CKEditor, I'm afraid. It doesn't always output the neatest markup.
by
Have you looked at TinyMCE? It's the same editor Wordpress uses and it's much simpler and cleaner.
by
I looked at it originally and decided to go with CKEditor for reasons I can no longer remember. But it shouldn't be difficult for someone to release a TinyMCE plugin.
...