Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
2.5k views
in Q2A Core by
Can some tell me how to break my admin password? I really forgot what it is. Help! Asap!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Sign up as a new user for your site. Then use phpMyAdmin or a similar tool to modify qa_users in the database row for this user, setting level=120. This will make the new user a super administrator.

0 votes
by

From your front end:

  • Go to login page and select forgot password,
  • then enter your email ID/User ID and enter captch code and submit.
  • You will receive a code and a link - select either one and confirm on your website page.
  • Again the website will send you an email with new password.
  • Now login with the new password and change the password by going to my account and change the password at the end of the page.
...