Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
–1 vote
2.2k views
in Q2A Core by
how to disable sha1 encryption of password in question2nswer forum?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Why would you want to disable the password encryption?

It's there to protect your users, unless you want to change the encryption type, so you don't want to disable it.
+2 votes
by

Technically, this would be possible by overriding the function qa_db_calc_passcheck (from qa-db-users.php) and simply returning the password instead of hashing it. See here for how to do function overrides.

However, I would strongly recommend against doing that, as it is grossly insecure to have passwords stored in plaintext in the database.

...