Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
308 views
in Q2A Core by

I'm trying to install Q&A and when I go to the site for the first time I'm not able to create the database by pressing the button. All it does it show a quick progress bar and then it redirects me. Here is my site:

http://mathfor.us/qa

and it redirects me to the same page but with a different url:

http://mathfor.us/qa/?qa=install

What do I need to do to get this to work?

Thanks for any advice.

Q2A version: 1.5.2

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I emailed my host and told him what was happening. He said, "mod_security was blocking it." That was it. Now it's working!

0 votes
by
I have the same problem but no solution for it. I have a dedicated server and IIS 7.5. On my local machine it works, on the dedicted server the same thing happens but we do not have mod_security
...