Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
581 views
in Q2A Core by
Spell checker does not work. Can I make it work? Its a pain in the ass copy pasting to textedit for every answer.
by
Interesting problem, it's something to do with the WYSIWYG editor I think, as on regular fields (like this comment box) the browser's spell checker works fine.
by
Comment form does not use cckeditor, so the browser spell checker works here. This problem is due to cckeditor, checkout my answer

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Your browser's spell checker works when typing in this comment box? Mine dosen't. I have tried all the browsers. I'm running the latest Mac OS. What are you running?
by
my browser spell checker works on many sites but not on my q2a site. when posting question or answer
+1 vote
by

The problem is due to cckeditor. You need to disable default cckeditor spellchecker. and then you will see native browser spell checker.

just add this to cckeditor setting:

config.disableNativeSpellChecker = false;

 

If you are unable to get it work, then you can ask me but before asking try it first. :-)

by
Hi rahular,

i can't get what you have advised above to work. can you specify the exact file location to edit and where in the file do you put the

config.disableNativeSpellChecker = false;

thanks
by
This file is named "config.js" and is present in qa-plugin/WYSIWYG-editor/ckeditor/ . However, by default it is set to false. This doesn't solve the problem.
...