Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.7k views
in Q2A Core by
I have a site up and running for internal testing. Currently "anonymous" can post questions and answers to the site. We don't want this.

How do I require registration and/or login to be performed before a client can post a question or reply to an answer?
Q2A version: latest

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
I search enough code to figure out that I can go to the SQL table "qa_options" where I can change the value for "permit_post_q", "permit_post_a" and "permit_post"c" from "150" to "120".
by
edited by
If you are the Super Administrator, go to Admin, then Permissions.  You can restrict posting and answering questions to registered users there.

DEENSP.COM/QA
0 votes
by

I had the same question.  Someone was nice enough to answer and it works like a charm.
Please refer to the previously answered inquiry at...http://www.question2answer.org/qa/26289/how-can-i-hide-all-info-when-users-are-not-authenticated

 

Regards,
eparisek

 

...