Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by
Hi,

I have checked the previous questions and wasn't been able to find one for this. I am sorry, if this question has been already asked by some one and answered.

1) How to add additional fields in the registration form.

2) The additional fields that I add in the registration form should get displayed in the user profile field.

Example of additional fields: Summary, Number of years of experience, Working with, Current designation, Skills and Expertise, Highest degree/education, Specialization, Year of completion, Honors and awards etc....

3) How to make some of these mandatory during registration.

I am newbie to coding and can do it in HTML. Request you to kindly provide me the exact steps on how to achieve this and also I would request you to kindly suggest me on how to create a job & candidate search board keeping the registration form as the base. Any plugins available for the same...

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Go to Admin > Users and the extra fields at the bottom. Click "Add new field" to add one, then tick the box "Show field on user registration form".

I think they are mandatory by default, but I don't think there is a way to set some fields as one or the other.

As for plugins, all the good ones are listed on the Add-ons page of the main Q2A site, so take a look and see if there are any you think are useful for you.
0 votes
by

Real example of my site. This is realized by my hack (not plugin). It is necessary to add filter plugin ( filter_profile() ) to force the input to the field. In addition, the article below may be helpful for you, too. When you do not understand PHP, these may be difficult...

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/25609

by
Hi Sama...I have checked your website....it's really beautiful.

can I know which theme you are using?
by
Thanks suresh1983.

I am using Snow theme. However, I customized it by certain plugin without changing theme files at all. Therefore my site design is not a theme when I say exactly. The reason why I do it is because standard theme is also often updated with Q2A version up. You should be able to imagine the structure by watching HTML code and CSS of my site.

In addition, I hesitate about releasing this plugin ("Theme Tuner" plugin) for reasons below.

1. Overhead to display page becomes relatively big
2. It is necessary to decide plugin order exactly
...