Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
160k views
in Q2A Core by
How do I remove the 'powered by: Question2Answer' from the footer?
by
I wrote simple blog post  how you can remove 'powered by: Question2Answer' from footer. It's part of broader anti-spam solution. Post is here: http://www.jasom.net/basic-anti-spam-configuration-for-question2answer

4 Answers

0 votes
by

I would suggest you to ask to Gideon either you can remove powered by or not.

+5 votes
by
by
I agree but I am not sure technically either it is right or wrong that's why I said that.. nothing special :)
by
they do not work for new version.
+2 votes
by

Try to edit qa-include/qa-theme-base.php and then find this line   
'<DIV CLASS="qa-attribution">',
                'Powered by <A HREF="http://www.question2answer.org/">Question2Answer</A>',

Change it as you want. But i request to keep it if you are using free version. :)

by
I made simple 3 step tutorial how to implement this in your theme: http://www.jasom.net/basic-anti-spam-configuration-for-question2answer
by
Thank you. I will not remove it. I only need to add additional information there.
by
is there a paid version ?
by
There is no paid Q2A version
–1 vote
by
You can remove it.
...