Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
102k views
in Q2A Core by
would like to remove the powered by........how do i do that?
by
...generously Gideon (the author of Q&A) allows to remove this "powered by..." hint
- but you should think over if you really want to withhold this tribute to him ;)

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
edited by

You'll need an advanced theme. Follow the steps on that page, then override the attribution function by putting this in the qa-theme.php:

function attribution() {}

Alternatively you can remove the code within the attribution function inside the file qa-theme-base.php, but that will get overwritten each time you upgrade.

by
in new version there is no qa-theme-base.php
+6 votes
by

you can try the css

.qa-attribution {
    display:none;
}

 

by
the best answer
by
Even much better idea.
by
+1
This is not a great idea because search engines will see it as hidden content and you could be penalized for it.
by
@asif mushtaq
 What will be problem if i changed in free site
...