Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

The wysiwyg-editor has too many buttons and  is cluttored for many users. so I decided to trim up a bit and would like to remove the Advanced tab from the image uploader. Any suggestion how to do it?

 

Q2A version: 1.5.2

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
by
Thank you, was indeed helpful. With regards to simplifying the ckEditor I have posted another question where I was wondering if you could kindly comment on that too. Thanks a lot
0 votes
by

Go to Wysiwyg-editor folder in your qa-plugin directory and open the File called qa-wysiwyg-editor.php 

Start Editing form line 121 

Eg:- 

On line 138 - which says "['Bold','Italic','Underline','Strike'],".   if I remove the 'Underline',Strike' than the it will be removed form the editor as well. 

 

You can check out all available/possible uptions here -> http://ckeditor.com/demo

Hope that help. Vote up if it solves your problem. :) cheeky

 

 

by
No didnt really solve my problem!
+2 votes
by
  1. In the qa-plugin folder, open qa-wysiwyg-editor.php
  2. Search for the line with entities:false in it and add a NEW line after this line.
  3. In the new line add the following code

    ", removeDialogTabs:'image:advanced'".
     
  4. Save the file to your server.

 

You can also remove other tabs from the Image Properties dialog box, as follows:

", removeDialogTabs:'image:advanced;image:Link'". 

", removeDialogTabs:'image:advanced;image:Upload'".

The first one removes Advanced and Link tabs; the second removes Advanced and Upload tabs. (BTW, you only need one removeDialogTabs line; just have it include all the tabs you want to remove.)

I'm still trying to figure out how to make the Upload tab get the default focus when the dialog first opens, but I'm not there yet. If any of you figure that one out, I'd be interested to know it.

...