Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
Thinking about how to attract more visitors I thought a "send to a friend" feature would be really great. Many users make use of these buttons on blogs, newssites and so on, why not send questions or diskussions as well.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
It's a good idea - why not add something like http://www.addthis.com/ in the custom sidebar HTML?
by
Yes, that would work, but slows down the incredible speed. I thought more in a small link under the question, or an envelope symbol, with a functionality like: send question, or send discussion.

But for the moment addthis could do it.

Thank You for the hint.
0 votes
by
edited by

very useful function! - I can't wait for it, so I added the functions
"recommend platform to a friend" and
"invite a friend to this question"  by digging deep in the (well structured) source-code from Q2A...

If you also can't wait - here are the details - and a link to the changed files.
This makes it easier to retrace the changes by using a "file-compare".
For testing purposes you can just copy these files over the existing onces.
Tested Q2A Version: 1.3

Link to a *.zip file with the original v1.3 files + changed files:
http://www.filefactory.com/file/b54eb98/n/Q2A_NewFkt_Invite.zip

How-to details to add the following buttons:

Invite a friend to platform and invite a friend to question
("report abuse" could be realized similar to "invite to question")

Changes to be done (see zip-file and use file compare):

qa-include\qa-lang-emails.php
added new text-blocks

-> copy qa-page-feedback.php to qa-page-invite-initial.php (for recommendation of platform)
-> copy qa-page-feedback.php to qa-page-invite.php (for "invite a friend to this question")
some changes for new invitation-text - and free email-address-field

qa-include\qa-lang-misc.php
added new text-blocks

qa-include\qa-lang-question.php
addded text for the invite buttons

qa-include\qa-page.php
include the 2 new files

qa-include\qa-page-question.php
add the new button "invite" under every question

qa-include\qa-page-question-post.php
new event: if click-event "invite"

you have to include a link on your sidepanel to add the function "recommend this platform to a friend":
--> user-theme: qa-theme.php
add the line:
echo "<a href='index.php?qa=invite_initial' class='qa-sidebar-txt'>invite a friend!</a><br>";

by
Can you post the url to your site so we can see it in action? Thanks.
...