Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+11 votes
394 views
in Q2A Core by
I think it would be a much better idea to have StackOverflow-esque on-site notifications, instead of constant emails. Users could still subscribe if they like, but wouldn't need to as much if we have this.

First, there would be a page in their user profile which shows all replies to their posts - answers to their questions and comments on their questions/answers.

Second, when a user returns to the site, a simple banner or icon showing that they have new replies since their last visit. The link would take them to their replies page.

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
It's certainly a good idea and worth considering.
+1 vote
by
I have got a plugin to do the same here:
http://gateoverflow.in/
+3 votes
by
edited by
Since the other user answered to this old question, here my free addition:

http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications

https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/
...