Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by

Below "Before proceeding, please check your question was not asked already"

the questions are listed plain text, which is hard for the eye to distinguish.

Example:
How to fix this bug in V1.5 without update to V1.5.1: No "selected" class for extra links in page menu.
Is there a way to delete questions in v1.5.3?
New feature request: integrated search for question and user
When I fix this bug in V1.5 : No "selected" class for extra links in page menu

Better:
Set html bulls in the beginning of each question:

How to fix this bug in V1.5 without update to V1.5.1: No "selected" class for extra links in page menu.
Is there a way to delete questions in v1.5.3?
New feature request: integrated search for question and user
When I fix this bug in V1.5 : No "selected" class for extra links in page menu


How to change that: Edit qa-ajax-asktitle.php, line 102:

from:
'<A HREF="'.qa_q_path_html($question['postid'], $question['title']).'" TARGET="_blank">'.qa_html($question['title']).'</A><BR/>',

to:
'&bull; <A HREF="'.qa_q_path_html($question['postid'], $question['title']).'" TARGET="_blank">'.qa_html($question['title']).'</A><BR/>',

Would love to see that tiny change in 1.5.4.

Kind regards,
Kai

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Another version of the plugin xml-sitemap. Sparate file for each user, the questions, the category

My site error 50000 link.
+2 votes
by

This can also probably be done in your theme CSS by targeting the links within the <span id="similar"> container.

by
yes:

#similar a:before {
  content:"• ";
}

However, the version above does give a bull  that is not linked. The CSS version is part of the link.
...