Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
406 views
in Q2A Core by
How do I remove the voting buttons from just the home page? Thanks

3 Answers

–2 votes
by
edit your qa-theme-base.php.

1) open "qa-include\qa-theme-base.php".

2) search "$this->voting($q_item);".

3) replace this "//$this->voting($q_item);"
by
I don't think its working for me right now
+2 votes
by
edited by

No need to write any code

Login as a admin

Go to Admin > Viewing

Find and select "Allow voting on question page only:" 

However this will remove vote button from all listing pages and only allow to vote on question page.

 

EDIT: If you want specific for home page only

Assuming you are using snow theme

find fucntion below around line #154

function q_item_stats($q_item) // add view count to question list
{
$this->output('<DIV CLASS="qa-q-item-stats">');
 
$this->voting($q_item);
$this->a_count($q_item);
qa_html_theme_base::view_count($q_item);
 
$this->output('</DIV>');
}
 
Replace with bleow function

function q_item_stats($q_item) // add view count to question list

{
$this->output('<DIV CLASS="qa-q-item-stats">');
 
if(!($this->template == 'qa')){
$this->voting($q_item);
}
 
$this->a_count($q_item);
qa_html_theme_base::view_count($q_item);
 
$this->output('</DIV>');
}
by
Thanks! this answer worked out for me :)
by
You are most welcome. Please consider working answer by selecting tick mark
by
I would but apparently i asked the question anonymously and then after asking the question is when I registered... but I can't tick it. Maybe the admin would be able to do so.
by
no problem..
+2 votes
by
1) open "your-theme\qa-theme.php".

2) search "$this->voting($q_item);".

3) replace this "//$this->voting($q_item);"

it is working.
...