Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
302 views
in Q2A Core by

Hello, 

I come to you because I have a problem with the web site all URLs that end with code #.UM4cYZPm5Mr how to remove this piece of code in all URLs please :

  • /categories#.UM4cYZPm5Mr
  • /ask#.UM4cspPm5Mr
  • .....

Thank you very much :) 

by
Yes, I noticed the same thing and I was wondering what it was. The URL’s look fine in Internet Explorer but in Firefox it show the has tag. Did you get it resolved and if so how?
by
Hi actually this is problematic AddThis.

By cons I do not know how to remove it; (

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Ok, I did fix it. It has to do with address bar tracking and to turn it off so to speak I did edit the widget code like this:

addthis_config.data_track_addressbar = true;

And change it to this:


addthis_config.data_track_addressbar = false;

No more has tag in URL’s

by
Thank you very much :)
+1 vote
by
This is nothing to do with Question2Answer. If I am not mistaken, the AddThis plugin adds a hash like that to the end of URLs, it's part of their address bar sharing. You can turn that off, just check addthis.com for details.
by
Thank you very much :)
...