Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
663 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there any way, any plugin, by installing which a q2a user can attach a file to his/her post?
Q2A version: Q2A 1.5.4

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I suggest you not to use attach feature.

Instead of it you can use file hosting sites like box.com, They also provide embed code too.
+2 votes
by

to be on the save site:

1. setup your own fileupload script, I like jQuery File Upload Plugin

2. let the script return a div-window including the link to the file

3. let the user copy this link into their posts.

--

Otherwise you can use free CKeditor scripts, such as: FileManager in CKEditor

or the commercial version: http://cksource.com/ckfinder

...