Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
306 views
in Q2A Core by
How to add attachements of any sort while posting or answering a question  from local file system ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
That depends on whatever editor you're using. Assuming a default installation you're using CKEditor. You first have to set it in the admin/posting section to handle questions and answers and save the settings. Look for Default editor for questions.
 
Then click on the options link to the right of the combobox and set these settings from the plugin configuration:
  • Allow images to be uploaded
  • Allow other content to be uploaded, e.g. Flash, PDF
  • Maximum size of uploads
+2 votes
by
Using Extra Questions Field plugin you can add attachments while posting a question .

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/23346/update-plugin-extra-question-field

 

You need to costumize a bit to add the attachment features to the Answer form .
by
sama55  is stoping develop that plugin :(
...