Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
977 views
in Plugins by
by
I need this feature too.

2 Answers

0 votes
by

This is my terrible manual workaround right now. (Maybe this answer will prompt you savvy developers out there to write a better one?)

I run the following querry in the database to determine who isn't signed up for the newsletter:

SELECT u.userid

FROM qa_users u left join qa_usermetas m 

on u.userid = m.userid

where m.content is null

This returns a list of user id's for all users who don't have the newsletter. Then I go into the qa_usermetas table and add them.

+1 vote
by

Look for the qa_db_user_create() function in the file at  \qa-includes\db\users.php

Within that function, you have to write a code to insert a user record with default newsletter status of '1' to the usermetas table immediately after the if-else conditions for inserting their data into the users table.

When you're done, the concluding part of that function should look like screenshot below:

This will automatically subscribe new users that register on your website to the newsletter. For the existing users, you'll have to reference their ids on the usermetas table manually. Goodluck!

...