Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
973 views
in Q2A Core by
Hi ! I want to add google maps into some of the answers of my QA pages. How can I add ? I am manually getting the link from google map and trying to embed on some answers. Any help?
Q2A version: 5.4
by
It would be great to have such a feature.
by
Wow! good idea to make a plugin... Adding in my todo list..
by
@pixelngrain. I would like to help you with that...
by
@pixelgrain: I hope you will give me this plugin for free. (atleast to me  ;) )
While making this plugin be sure that only admins can add map, otherwise people will spam the websites.
by
Don't worry it will be free plugin. I may add few options like access, size etc.

5 Answers

+5 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

As per your private message, I've added this to the embed plugin... though a dedicated plugin might be more robust.

by
Thanks a lot NoahY :)
I believe this addition into Embed Plugin, will help other community members too. I am going to use your plugin. Thanks again for considering my request. And of course as you said, we will welcome that Google Map dedicated plugin too.
+4 votes
by

You might want to take the existing Embed-plugin from Noahy which parses Youtube URLs to Youtube-VideoPlayers.

Then just change the $types array to match google maps URLs, and output google maps embed.

If you are no developer, you might ask one of the developers here for assistance.

by
Thanx Kai ! I am not a developer. I hope somebody here will help me the process in much detail.
0 votes
by
Thanx Kai,  Pixelgrain and enginb !! I am eagerly waiting for this plugin and thanx again for taking it into consideration.
0 votes
by
I liked the idea. But I guess it would be better if we can set google map directly from the QA page. No need to go on google map and get a manual link from there. Many local business directory sites have implemented that feature.
0 votes
by
i'm using Q2A 6.1.3. I'm searching for Google maps plugin for Q2A too. This help us to build a website related to location, direction guide ...
...