Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
1.9k views
in Plugins by
edited by

This plugin is base module for sending email asynchronously. Refer to readme in download-file for detailed usage.

Download

Caution
Nothing happens with installing this plugin only. This program is used other plugin that send a lot of emails (ex: notification to users). Parameter setting of qa_send_notification() of qa-async-email-overrides.php

Case1: $async = false, $buffering=false : same action of Q2A
Case2: $async = true, $buffering=false : Emails are sent asynchronously (Insert performance is not good.)
Case3: $async = true, $buffering=true : Emails are sent asynchronously (Insert performance is good. But, in this case, you must call qa_asyncemail_flush_buffer() in last of notification process)

Notification Sample (Best performance example of Case3)
Sample plugin send alertmail of new question to all users by Async Email plugin.
In order to send email, it is necessary to kick qa-async-email-send.php by CRON tab, OR direct access to qa-async-email-send.php by browser.

Best regards

[V1.0.4] I coped HTML email in this version. In addtion, When you use this plugin with "email-formating" plugin, it is necessary to edit both plugin. The remodeling how-to exists in ASKIVE.
[V1.0.5] I revised bug that email data in qa_mailqueue table were sent by text format fixation.

Q2A version: 1.5 later, 1.6dev-0213
by
V1.0.1: Fix include error qa-async-email-flush-buffer.php
by
I have installed Async Email and Notification Sample. But mail is not sent to all users when a new question is asked.
by
I updated V1.0.3. Re-download.
Please confirm it in a procedure below.

1. Your Q2A version? (Check compatibility)
2. Is qa_mailqueue table made definitely?
3. Is there email data on the qa_mailqueue table after post(question)?
4. Do you call qa-async-email-send.php in CRON?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
sending async means, this is executed in a dedicated parallel background task, while the user may continue working on the site.

Best Regard

Email.biz
by
Thanks Kick Boxer for your post. Yes. In this plugin, transmitting process of a lot of email is performed by another process. Therefore, the response after user's post becomes very quick. Instead, reception of email is delayed for a while. Moreover, it prevents warning from the company which employs server by dividing a lot of mail and transmitting. Furthermore, private message and administrator message is sent immediately. At a huge site with 1000?? users, server's load can be distributed by transmitting email with another server.
0 votes
by
I tried to download this but it can't decompress the zip file. Any other download link, sama?
by
"NP" contains "AE". Therefore "AE" is unnecessary when you use "NP". Because both perform overriding of Q2A core function, you cannot use both. I suggest that you try AE first at test environment.
by
sama55 in qa-async-email.php, in the qa_send_notification function, it says $async = false. Shouldn't that be $async = true?
by
Yes. Parameter setting of qa_send_notification() of qa-async-email-overrides.php
Case1: $async = false, $buffering=false : same action of Q2A
Case2: $async = true, $buffering=false : Emails are sent asynchronously (Insert performance is not good.)
Case3: $async = true, $buffering=true : Emails are sent asynchronously (Insert performance is good. But, in this case, you must call qa_asyncemail_flush_buffer() in last of notification process)

See example (Notification example plugin) :
http://cmsbox.jp/archive/download.php?t=d&i=39
by
Is there a way to get Notification Pro? I'd really like that one!
0 votes
by

I installed this plugin, enabled the asynchronous e-mailing and used the default options.

However, comments still take ages to post, and when I disable the notifying system (the qa_send_notification calls) in qa-event-notify.php everything is normal again. Obviously the server can't carry the e-mails, and the Async Email plugin is not helping whatsoever...

by
edited by
See upper comment(Case2). In this thread(use case), you should edit $async=false > $async=true qa_send_notification() of qa-async-email-overrides.php. Because Q2A core message is a little, screen reaction may improve by this setting.
...