Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
721 views
in Q2A Core by
Is it possible to convert a comment into an answer?

2 Answers

+6 votes
by
That functionality isn't in Q2A at the moment but it's a good idea, maybe gidgreen with implement it.

I guess you could edit the comment manually in the database* but it would be easier for now to just hide the comment and post the answer.

* For that you'll need to find the row and change the parent to be the question ID (that's the number in the URL i.e. 2360 for this one) and also change the type from 'C' to 'A'.
by
This is indeed planned for a future version.

After making the database changes that DisgruntledGoat suggests, you should also click all the buttons at the bottom of the Stats page of the Admin panel, to make sure all counts and indexes are consistent.
by
I would suggested also converting answers and comments to questions.

And also, an email notification to the author when these changes happen.

My users seem to be used to a forum-like discussion, and sometimes ask a related question as an answer to a previous one.
by
This is not implemented yet (v1.5.2).

Any chances to get this feature in the next version?
by
This is not implemented yet right ?

There is a convert answer to comment which is really necessary, but the comment to answer is too.

Any idea how to implement it or when will it be in Q2A ?
+3 votes
by
I recently created a plugin for that: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/30300/new-plugin-convert-comment-to-answer

This should help.
...