Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
350 views
in Q2A Core by
In Q2A 1.2.1 I have checked the option "Allow voting on question page only" but on the question lists now, the arrows are still displayed, but disabled. Is this the intended behaviour or a bug?

Doesn't look right to me, they should be removed in places where you don't want any voting to occur, enabled where you want voting to occur but disabled when the user is prevented from voting (i.e. on their own questions, if they're not logged in, etc)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
You are right about that, but it is easily done by css:

I am using these nested classes, just adding them to the css file.
Nested classes was a tip by gidgreen by the way ! (Thanks again.)

.qa-q-list-item .qa-vote-buttons {display:none;float:left; width:18px; padding-left:4px;}
.qa-q-list-item .qa-vote-buttons-net {display:none;float:left; width:18px; padding-left:4px;}
.qa-q-list-item .qa-netvote-count {width:60px; display:block;}
.qa-q-list-item .qa-netvote-count-data {color:#555555;font-family: Verdana, Arial, "Trebuchet MS", Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;padding-top:1px; font-size:21px; font-weight:bold; display:block;}
.qa-q-list-item .qa-netvote-count-pad {color:#555555;font-family: Verdana, Arial, "Trebuchet MS", Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:12px;}
.qa-q-list-item .qa-vote-count {width:60px; text-align:center;}

Should work, if not chnage it a bit or comment again.

You can see it here on the default install :

http://www.cancun.questions.com.mx/

Regards
monk333
by
Thanks for the response. I already decided to fix this by modifying the vote_buttons function in my advanced theme, but your method might work better actually.
by
OK I fixed it with this CSS, most of what you posted wasn't necessary ;)

.qa-q-list-item .qa-vote-buttons,
.qa-q-list-item .qa-vote-buttons-net {
    display: none;
}
by
I copied the whole block I was using for a new theme. How to use the , comma I did not know. Thanks, makes it easier.
+2 votes
by
This is the intended behavior for now, because hiding the arrows completely is problematic if up and down votes are being displayed separately. For now it can be fixed using CSS and I plan to revisit the issue for the next major release.
...