Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
2.3k views
in Q2A Core by

Mobile apps are so popular nowadays, and I want to make my site powered by Q2A also available onandroid or ios phones ,similar to wordpress(androidios),so that people can edit their questions on their phones,is this possible ?

Q2A version: 1.54

6 Answers

+3 votes
by
But for Android is already there.. See on the right side on the navigation bar before WIKI nav item.. you will find android icon that's for Android App..

However I didn't get chance to check in my Mobile as it's using old Android OS and I believe this app support later version.
by
How can we use android app for our sites?
by
Ah! Unfortunately I haven't checked that as I said I am still using out dated Android OS :S may be Gideon will helps you to find a solution.. Meantime you can have a look this. may be it helps you in some way... http://www.appsgeyser.com/
+3 votes
by
edited by
If you want Android App similar to Q2A app ( https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.q2a ) then contact  godailyapps@gmail.com, Its FREE service.
by
By the way this is the same one what I mentioned in my answer..
by
WEST is looking Android app for his site. Q2A Android App is customized app only for Question2Answer Q&A.
+5 votes
by
edited by
We did an android app for http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/

In play store at: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.gute_mathe_fragen

Here is the source code: https://github.com/echteinfachtv/gmf-android-app

---

If you need any app service, I can give you the contact details of the app developer. Price would be about 100 EUR.
by
Do you have source code for ios app also? Have you done ios version for this?
+1 vote
by
Neither of the apps mentioned are true "apps" in the sense of providing the functionality of a Q2A install in a local UI.  I think that would require some sort of RPC-XML server plugin (like that for WordPress), which shouldn't be that difficult to implement.
by
It is possible to implement reply to post within Android App UI and Ask a question also. This will reduce traffic to site, which may not be good if site owner is using ads on site.
by
I'm working on an XML-RPC server plugin and accompanying Android app to do this now... almost able to retrieve a question list :)
+1 vote
by

I liked android app developed for Q2A site and would like to have similar app for my site, even I'm ready to pay. I already contacted them on godailyapps@gmail.com, waiting to hear from them

by
have you got response from them?
0 votes
by
But for Android is already there. See on the right side on the navigation bar before WIKI nav item. You will find android icon that's for Android App.
...