Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
568 views
in Q2A Core by

my website is working under subdomain  http://ask.xtremedevelop.com

as and when i opt the first radio button under URL structure, my site stop working and showing 404 error

Is there any other changes requried, besides choosing this option.

 

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Chek if you have write permission for your .htaccess
+1 vote
by
i have write permission on .htaccess file, but still it is showing 404 errors
by
First you should reply this by comment and not new answer. That creates confusion to me and other user as well... anyway.. Your Q2A site is on root or sub directory or domain?
by
on sub-domain at root level
by
thats all?  no answer get?
...