Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
321 views
in Q2A Core by
closed by

I have installed and not modified anything in .httaccess. However, when I go to the admin page, I find it does not work. Please fix this for me.

I setup in folder of domain. Ex: xyz.com/ask/

DirectoryIndex index.php
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
#RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(.*)//(.*)$
RewriteRule . %1/%2 [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^.*$ index.php?qa-rewrite=$0&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]
</IfModule>

Thank you.

Q2A version: Version 1.7.4
closed with the note: Active !
by
"IfModule mod_rewrite.c"

modrewrite is enabled in apache? (sudo a2enmod rewrite)
by
how to "modrewrite is enabled in apache". You can instruction to me ?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
As arjunsuresh said it's most likely because mod_rewrite is not enabled. Check with your host.
+1 vote
by
The determination logic of the first option may be insufficiant. Even on my server it is not ok. But I choose that option and it works correctly. I recommend that you check first. Then, if the URL does not work properly, you need to investigate the cause.
by
There is probably an issue with certain characters in URLs that you aren't seeing in normal usage.

The OK icons are all iframes - if you open the URL you might get an indication why it's not showing OK for you.
by
i try but still not active.
...