Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
473 views
in Q2A Core by

For your information:

Gidgreen posted the new version 1.6 beta 1 on his website and in github, see:

http://www.question2answer.org/versions.php (with feature list and bug fixes)

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer (with change log)

Thanks for your work, gid!

Kai

by
Cool, I have been meaning to check out the versions so I'll try and get around to it this weekend.
by
scott kindly help me on this Question thanks
Please
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/24345/please-help-me-in-worpress-integration

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
From one developer:

I read version page carefully. I express respect to Gid's great work. I would like to know good timing which performs change of translation file and check of plugin compatibility. I would like to know about schedule of Beta2/RC, and stable version. It is OK in rough target.

Best regards.
by
I hope to have the final version of Q2A 1.6 out by the end of June.
by
Thank you gid.
0 votes
by
tried version 1.6 Beta 1
SSO wordpress avatar please ...
avatar can not be replaced even after use of a wordpress plugin avatar ..
0 votes
by

This beta release is great news, I am eager to test it :)

Thank you Gidgreen for this hard work!

@echteinfachtv
If I may say so, for accuracy, the "change log" your are pointing to is rather a diff of the files modification. The changelog would rather be the info on the download page http://www.question2answer.org/versions.php

You could actually *normally* issue an accurate changelog using "git log" command (provided that you have cloned the repo). Just like mentioned here for instance https://coderwall.com/p/5cv5lg :you would just need to replace version tags by commit hash since Q2A repo hasn't got actual tags on the repo.

However I say *normally*, because this assume a "standard" git practice of one commit for each and every change / fix, which is not exactly the case here (no offense here, just facts ;))

...