Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
418 views
in Plugins by

I installs a the plugin in the qa_plugin and goes to admin>plugins and i cant find the plugin i installed . cant activate also.

by
I think you should mention plugin also so if there is any issue with plugin than developer can take in consideration
by
The plugins are Chatroom plugin , Mailing list manager and so many of them !

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

In Linux system, you have to change the owner of new copied folder to www-data

+1 vote
by
Perhapss the problem is that the plugin files are not readable by the web serving software?
by
So what should i do ? i checked the Permissions and the plugin files have the same permissions as for the already installed files. !
by
Anything in your server's error_log file?
by
I dont know how to check error_log ! but i tried to install Themes also. the same.. Themes wont appear on the Admin page.
...