Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
817 views
in Q2A Core by
how to disable and hide extra privileges on profile page?

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Try this simple hack:

in file: qa-include / qa-page-user-profile.php

replace the following line (# 527):

if (count($showpermits))

with:

if (0)

I wish it is what you wanted :)

by
Thanks a lot it's work correctly
by
very good answer, thanks a lot, it worked for me too.
+1 vote
by

Drop this in your stylesheet

.qa-template-user .qa-part-form-profile .permits{ display: none; }

by
i KNOW THIS But i want to remove it from the Source
+2 votes
by

You want probably to show the extra-privileges only to moderators try this instead :

replace 

if (count($showpermits))

with  

if (count($showpermits) && ($loginlevel>=QA_USER_LEVEL_MODERATOR))

 

...