Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
297 views
in Plugins by
Had the Facebook login working fine with my old server. However ever since I changed to a new server the Facebook login just wont work right. No errors, just wont connect. Any ideas would be great.

I'm assuming it has something to do with how I built Apache

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Did you get a solutuon Dominick?

I am having exact same issues right now!

 

Thanks.
+1 vote
by

I am in luck Dominique!

I read somewhere that the absense of Php Curl might be the reason..so I had it installed!

First of all do this: sudo apt-get update

Then do this: apt-get install curl libcurl3 libcurl3-dev php5-curl

Hope it works for you too!

I am using Ubuntu 12. 04 by the way...or maybe before you start you can google how to install Php Curl for your distro if it is different.

Goodluck!

 

...