Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
2k views
in Q2A Core by
Hi

I have a category in my site and don't want to show it's questions , updates etc. in the home page

just show question in the category page

how can i do it?
Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
Is there any help?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

You need to override q_list_item(...) in an advanced theme and skip items in the appropriate categories. Use print_r($q_item) to see how you can extract category information.

by
ahh , got it
thank you so much Gideon :)
by
How did you solve this problem, can you please share the code?
0 votes
by

not clear about your question but if you want to remove category from sitebar then use below line css. you stil can have category page in top navigation bar.

.qa-nav-cat {display:none;}

 

by
Oh no.
I want to DON'T SHOW the test category's updates in the home page!
You know that home page will show everything from all categories , But I'll skip one of them
...