Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
1.3k views
in Plugins by

The following options, when selected, do not have any effect :

  • Show list of source posts for each badge on user profile
  • Show list of rewarded users for each badge on badge page
  • Show badge widget beside points in user meta
  • Show badge widget beside points in question list
  • Show badge widget beside points for logged in user

The only option that works is :

  • Show badge widget beside user name on users list page

If you are using this plugin on 1.6.2, do these options work for you ?

 

 

 

Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
I am not using all the options but can report that "Show list of source posts for each badge on user profile" is working for 1.6.2, example: http://www.klaustukai.lt/user/klaustukai
by
Thanks very much !

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I have tested this and I do not have those options working for me either. Only the one that you said worked. I am running the same version of Q2A and the plugin as you. Maybe it's something the author intended to work at a later date or it might only work with earlier versions. You are not alone :) But for me it's not a great concern. Really appreciate this plugin exists at all - it's amazing. For a World of Warcraft site like my own (www.WarcraftQA.com) it really comes in handy - but I had to rename them from badges to achievements to fit in with the theme of the site.
+1 vote
by

In the meantime I found this post :

 http://www.question2answer.org/qa/22858/is-there-a-bug-in-badge-plugin#23342

So I've modified the qa-badge-layer.php file as below :

function post_meta_who

from :
$handle = preg_replace('|.+qa-user-link" title="@([^"]+)".+|','$1',$post['who']['data']);
to :
$handle = preg_replace('/ *<[^>]+> */', '',$post['who']['data']);
 
function logged_in
 
from :
$handle = preg_replace('|.+qa-user-link" title="@([^"]+)".+|','$1',$this->content['loggedin']['data']);
to :
$handle = preg_replace('/ *<[^>]+> */', '',$this->content['loggedin']['data']);
 
Now these options  work :
  • Show badge widget beside points in user meta
  • Show badge widget beside points in question list
  • Show badge widget beside points for logged in user
 
by
I still do not understand how the option :
    "Show list of source posts for each badge on user profile"
should work....

What should it happen ? When ? Where ?
...