Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+18 votes
3k views
in Plugins by
recategorized by
The badges plugin is more or less stable now, but before moving to a beta stage, I just wanted to ask if there were any early adopters that haven't already given feedback on it with something to say.

Particularily, it would be nice to get some feedback on whether all the badges seem to be awarded as expected.

Also, just a reminder that you should click the "Rebuild Badges" button every time you update the code, in case I've added new badges, otherwise they won't show up in people's profiles.

In case you haven't read the original post, the code is here:

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-badges
by
Is it possible to publish the badges on Facebook. I have seen this while i wrote 1 article on squidoo.com. After publishing my article, i was awarded 2 trophies and it was automatically published on my facebook.

16 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by
by
Yes, with CSS you can change to any of those, using background-image, padding, etc.
0 votes
by

Hi. I've just installed your plugin, and in the admin center, in the plugins, it just get's me a lot of notices. Altought they are not errors, they may mean the something may be not going right. :)

I can't post them here, because they pass the 8000 characters limit, but the problems are on qa-badge-admin.php on line 17 and qa-badge-check.php on line 15. It seems you're accessing a array with the key 'name', but it doesn't exist. :)

by
Oops... that was a regression, sorry.  Please pull the latest code and try again.
by
Thanks. That notices are gone. However it shows me another notice: I guess it is because I'm using an external user database.
Screenshot:
http://screencast.com/t/f39wNSRv8
by
I'm surprised... that constant is used throughout the code without a problem.  I guess I don't understand it as well as I should.  Maybe Gideon can help when he comes back from vacation...
by
Sorry to take so long... Gideon was as surprised as me and gave the same response.  He suggested you are probably using an older version of the code.  Are you using 1.4.1?
by
Ups. Sorry. Was still using 1.4, and didn't even noticed that 1.4.1 was already out. Now it seems to work fine. Thanks for the patience. :D
+1 vote
by
Okay, I'm going to up the version to 1.0b1.  This means it can be considered relatively stable.  No guarantees, of course :)

For people still experiencing PHP notices, the easy answer is that you should never have error display on on a production site (that's what the error log is for), and once you turn it off, you'll find the plugin probably works fine.  Please feel free to pass them along, though.
0 votes
by
by
Frankly, I haven't a clue what you are trying to say to me :)  The image is totally unrelated to this plugin, as is the word "Bag".
0 votes
by

I install and activate the plugin but i got this black error

 

uestion2Answer query failed:

SELECT badge_slug FROM qa_userbadges WHERE user_id=1 AND notify>=1

Error 1146: Table 'bieber_forums.qa_userbadges' doesn't exist

Not sure what i did wrong?? I delete the plugin folder, and the site back online again.

by
Somehow you've managed to get the badges plugin set to active without the existence of the userbadges table.  Not sure how that happened, I'll try to think of some easy way out of it... let you know soon.
by
Okay, please update the badges plugin, then go to yoursite.com/admin/plugins (ignore any error on your front page).  Do "Recheck Badge Awarding", making sure to check "Remove all badges from database first" first.  That should fix the problem.
0 votes
by
I have a problem where when awarded a badge and get a notification the top of the screen, even if I close it it returns when visiting the next page. I have tried force refreshing, but no luck.

It happens across browsers as well, in IE, FF and Chrome
by
Darnit I should have tried updating to the latest code, mine was a few days old, doing so seems to have fixed the issue for me
by
:) Yeah, this issue was reported and fixed already... thanks, though :)
+2 votes
by
edited by

How do you customize the numbers for each badge, e.g. number of upvotes for "Nice Question"? I'm sure when I first installed the plugin it had input boxes you could edit but now it just says "+2" with no way to change it.

Also, how do you see the badge page itself? I didn't see a way to create a link.

 

P.S. I fixed the memory usage issue, check your pull requests ;)

by
edited by
Oops... guess I broke it... I'll fix it, along with your pull request, thanks :)

Edit: okay, merged your change and fixed the variable fields mentioned above... adding pages is via admin/pages... isn't there a link there?
by
D'oh, I was looking at the Layout section in admin. Variable fields is also working now.
0 votes
by
Hi

 

I just installed it on my site and its working fine so far. Can we also list on main navigation bar
by
Yes, you can by going to Page tab in the admin
0 votes
by
Works fine so far.

Only bug: "100 Clubs" is still shown even after recalculation of points, and recheck badge awarding. User points are below 100.

How to get it working correclty?
by
You have to rebuild the badge list after recalculating points via admin/plugins.
by
It worked after I ticked the checkbox "Remove all badges from database first". Thanks for your great plugin!

PS: It would be great to be able to add more badges for points, 6 instead of 3 ;)
by
you could create a plugin that implements the custom badges api, but I suppose that's a bit advanced.  you could also edit the badge plugin, which is easier, but not upgrade proof.
by
thanks NoahY! Yep, I have not looked into the custom badge api yet...
0 votes
by
I believe I found a bug/problem with the plugin.

I don't think the plugin works with Single Sign On. Particularly if the user_id is string and not integer.
+1 vote
by

Please help me this error

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 12872 bytes) in D:\xampp\htdocs\zk154\qa-plugin\badges\qa-badge-admin.php on line 20

Thanks man!

+2 votes
by
I guess the plugin is broken in 1.5.4 version. I am not able to go to admin/plugins page after activating.. and here is my error:
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/20057/after-adding-badges-plugin-able-visit-plugin-page-admin-area
...