Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
427 views
in Q2A Core by
which is algorithm  used for encrypt the password?
Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

As I understood it's a generated using Salt and Password converted with sha1

When user set the password it will generate the random digits and than finally calculated using sha1

0 votes
by

See qa_db_user_set_password(...) and qa_db_calc_passcheck(...) in qa-db-users.php

...