Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
713 views
in Q2A Core by
by
Ah I forgot to mention another one: Merge the "My Account" into the user name. I did it with a few core hacks, I think it should be core! → http://www.question2answer.org/qa/26022/request-for-next-version-merge-user-navigation-on-top (received 5 upvotes so far)
by
And to remove the custom-part classes that have been introduced lately as they can destroy some of our plugins. See http://www.question2answer.org/qa/28175/difference-in-custom-content-output-v1-5-4-versus-v1-6-2 (!)

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
  • Ability to answer anonymously by a logged in user or make a Q or A anonymous after logging in
  • Set option to prompt the user to register when submitting a Q or A anonymously to increase registrations
  • Credits system (may be using points) like Quora!
  • Ability to ask specific people for answers
+2 votes
by
Just a low-CPU script that keeps track of new responses to your posts, new wall posts and new PMs - and notifies the user in some way when there is new stuff to check - that'd be amazing.

I wrote it myself but the script was slow, so my website was taken down by my host because of excess resource usage.
by
I agree. Integrating notifications into the core would be very useful. @sama55 's plugin is very good now but then $80 is too steep for me to buy it :/ May be half the price I would consider.
by
You can use the eventlog table and write a plugin that checks it. In combination with the great history plugin, I achieved kind of stackoverflow notification system: http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/ (just have to register, ask a math question in English, can be a simple one, wait for a reply - usually 5 min, my users are very fast - and find the (N) bubble on top next to your username).

So no need for a separate running script.
by
So I wonder what's different from the history plugin? Does it show a StackOverflow like scrollable popup with recent n notifications?
by
edited by
No, you need to write an additional plugin for that.
+2 votes
by

Adding options to not need essential core hacks anymore, e.g.: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/16488/my-list-of-core-hacks-php-files-in-qa-include

→ Further issues to be resolved, see my question list for keywords "option" and "request" and "why not" and "improve"/"improving": http://www.question2answer.org/qa/user/Kai_echteinfachtv/questions

Here is an essential issue that I could solve last week by a simple hack: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/27681/how-to-load-ckeditor-only-if-clicked-button-answer-or-comment The hack saves me 2 seconds page load in average for each visitor!

Ah and also kind of important: Adding the feature to change the navigation order (the main menu bar) from the admin panel.

by
Thanks for both the solutions Kai. Really appreciate it.
0 votes
by

 

ideal feature list

  1. Credits system like XenForo Brevium Credit
  2. More stylish and modern editor
  3. Visual composer for layout edit
  4. More features\rules of permissions for experts
  5. Modern&usability design for admin area
...