Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
3.8k views
in Themes by
edited by

The beta version of the Responsive Theme for Q2A is now available for download.

This version can be used as a standalone theme for Q2A or as a matching theme to Q2A linked with WordPress.

Fully responsive layout.

The theme scores above average on GTmetrix …

Also available from same site, updated version of Iconic One theme for Q2A - version 1.1


This version can be used as a standalone theme for Q2A or as a matching theme to Q2A linked with WordPress.

Fully responsive layout.

 

Enjoy ....

 

Monty and Bex

by
great work............
by
this is also nice theme
by
The web site for this has disappeared. Is this theme available anywhere else?
by
Are you still working on this theme? Where can I download it?

5 Answers

0 votes
by
Great share... I like clean and minimal design.

Usually I like minimal stuffs especially for Q2A since the motive of Q2A is to provide question and answer platform more than social. Since many plugins and tools availalbe for social and adding too much social stuffs in the theme or plugin can loose the Q2A concept.

I found most of the website using Q2A are for support and pure question and answer system not too much social. Only one sugesstion if you can change link blue color and match with your primary blue color.
by
We are confused - you give a positive comment so where has the negative vote come from?  - Not the best way to encourage further contributions.  Responsive is a free theme, which together with Iconic One, has taken many hours of work to get to this stage.  We are not professional coders - so we would appreciate a more positive approach.
by
As I said before all good work should appreciate. Especially for new designers that's how community grows. The person who gave me down vote, I never mind for that.. He may don't like I gave positive feedback to you or may scared that if people start to give you attention s/he will get less attention. So never disappoint with down vote. You too... Do not consider down vote just do what you are doing and you will win the race :)
by
We are of the age group that prefer face to face contact and find communication by social media uncomfortable.  We were also taught from a very early age to show respect and if we had nothing positive to say then say nothing.

Our own personal preference would be for the down vote button to be disabled - this would not stop others from showing their appreciation but would would lead to fewer situations where 'misunderstandings' can occur.  Alternatively, the down button should only be available when attached to a 'known user' comment.

As for your comments we are very appreciative.  Your own contributions to this community are beyond reproach and for that reason alone you deserve respect.

Rant Over !!!

On a more positive note we would like to explain our own objectives in contributing to this community.  Q2A is a fantastic piece of software and on a personal level we would prefer any further developments to focus on keeping things as simple as possible.  If we want further functionality/plugins we would prefer to go down the Wordpress route - so for that reason we wanted a range of themes to match those available in Wordpress.

Our objective - if possible - was to produce a qa-styles.css sheet and qa-theme.php file that could be used as a template for all Wordpress theme conversions (give or take a few minor modifications) and chose Iconic One, Responsive, Customizr and Advantage as starter themes to develop.  

Iconic One was our first and surprisingly gave few problems - but we released the beta version too soon.  Working on Responsive and modifying the qa-styles.css sheet revealed changes that also had to be made to the Iconic One style sheet.  When we released Responsive, we then went on to work on Customizr ...  and this revealed even more changes that had to be made to both Iconic One and Responsive.  To be completely honest we think there must be almost 25% - 50% of the content of qa-style.css that we cannot find a use for.

We have further releases for Iconic One and Responsive and will post those when we have the beta version of Customizr ready.

Thanks again for your kind comments - we only wish others would use the down vote with more thought and care.

We would welcome constructive comments and invite anyone to have a go at improving our initial efforts.

Monty and Bex
+1 vote
by

Hi I just installed your and its nice.

 

I have the following problems:

  1. The search button has dissapeared from the top to the sidebar
  2. The admin panel looks like am browsing on mobile

 

I am sorry about but if there was anything we could do about it I would appreciate.

 

Just check my site www.biarusi.com

by
We have an alternative download now available with the search bar moved from the side to the main panel.  Hope this works for you.
by
very nice...
where is the download link?
by
Download link now available
by
Hi, I did not found the download link. May you help me?
0 votes
by
very nice themes , thanks for share this themes free!
but there is a problem in this themes , when i add widgets to sidebar , widgets were not like the default theme widgets and new widgets have no border!
how can i fix it?
+2 votes
by
where ca I download the themes?
0 votes
by
So where can I download this?
...