Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
659 views
in Q2A Core by

Titel.  added a pic in category description via WYSIWYG Editor for admin but it shows only the code on the cat page. how to fix it?

 

thanks

 

cat page :

 

Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

In qa-page-categories.php, change:

qa_html(' - '.$category['content'])

... to ...

' - '.$category['content']

You will need to do similar things in other places where category descriptions are shown - search the code base for $category['content'] to find (hopefully) all of them.

by
thanks but whats about ask page?
http://i44.tinypic.com/33ou1pf.jpg

found in content nothing :(
+2 votes
by

Just an addition as I was also trying to get html in the category description of the ask page, too - just as Emil Corr.

I changed in 

qa-ajax-category.php

the entry

echo qa_html(strtr(@$fullcategory['content'], "\r\n", '  ')); // category description
 
to 
 
echo strtr(@$fullcategory['content'], "\r\n", '  '); // category description
 
That did it.
 

 

by
Thank you! Worked perfectly!
...