Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
Can I set only logged in users to see the content

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Q2A does not have this feature but you can use this plugin :

http://askive.cmsbox.jp/docs-plugin-closed-site
+1 vote
by
Yes, this can be done in native Q2A. Go to Admin > Permissions and set "Viewing question pages" to "Registered users".
by
I didn't know of this persmission.
I tried it now and it works.
But I can still see the questions lists, the users profiles, the categories, and so on....
It only works for the content of single questions if I'm not wrong....
not allowing to create a properly "closed site".

It would not be bad to have a feature to protect *all* the content .....
As the plugin does :-)
by
my upvote to you :-)
...