Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
638 views
in Q2A Core by

My URL looks like this: www.example.com/index.php?qa=123&qa_1=why-do-birds-sing

But I want something like this: www.example.com/why-do-birds-sing

How can I achieve this?

3 Answers

+3 votes
by

admin panel/general

you wil see

 /123/why-do-birds-sing (htaccess dosyası gerekli)
 /index.php/123/why-do-birds-sing
 /?qa=123/why-do-birds-sing
 /?qa=123&qa_1=why-do-birds-sing
 /index.php?qa=123&qa_1=why-do-birds-sing

 

you can change it and click save button.

by
I want to add /why-do-birds-sing. without ?qa and 123
by
/123/why-do-birds-sing ( need a htaccess file )
you select this (first) option but you need a htaccess file.
i think your server need support it but i'm not sure.
by
When I choose it my website doesn`t work correctly because there have not OK button.
Options with the OK label are working for your site's configuration. For best search engine optimization (SEO), use the first OK option available.
0 votes
by

go to admin panel >> general

find the section titled "URL structure"

choose the following format:

/123/why-do-birds-sing

It's not possible to get exactly as you desired

 

by
When I choose it my website doesn`t work correctly because there have not OK button.
Options with the OK label are working for your site's configuration. For best search engine optimization (SEO), use the first OK option available.
by
you must  select  a first option
 /123/why-do-birds-sing (need htaccess )
are you able to select the first option? you must see an OK by side.
by
Please look image which I sent as answer
0 votes
by

 

This is my website`s admin panel

...