Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by
I would like to use Q2A in other content formats (e.g. debates), how can I change the URL name structure so it doesn't use "/question/" and "/answer/" but something by my design?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
You can edit the file

qa-include\qa-page.php

There are the routing for Q2A. You'll probabily have to edit manually the links to the pages, but it's possible. :)
+2 votes
by
This will be possible in version 1.4 via a simple setting in the qa-config.php file.
by
Please clarify it. I tried but it says "Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\qa\qa-config.php:1) in C:\xampp\htdocs\qa\qa-include\qa-app-users.php on line 125

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\qa\qa-config.php:1) in C:\xampp\htdocs\qa\qa-include\qa-app-users.php on line 125

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\qa\qa-config.php:1) in C:\xampp\htdocs\qa\qa-include\qa-page.php on line 288"
by
It seems you have added some blank lines in qa-config.php outside of the PHP code?
...