Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
4.7k views
in Q2A Core by
retagged by

Hi

when i click on Create Super Administrator in installation this error is viewing :

 

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/username/public_html/qa-include/qa-install.php:50) in /home/username/public_html/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 150

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/username/public_html/qa-include/qa-install.php:50) in /home/username/public_html/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 150

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/username/public_html/qa-include/qa-install.php:50) in /home/username/public_html/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 187

Congratulations - Your Question2Answer site is ready to go!

You are logged in as the super administrator and can start changing settings.

Thank you for installing Question2Answer.

Go to admin center

 

what is the problem?

i found realated questions with no answer please help me!

Q2A version: 1.6.2

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Maybe, your change operation of qa-config.php may be wrong. It is necessary to store the source file without BOM of the UTF-8. You should edit it in notepad++ from the beginning.

Keyword: BOM (Byte Order Mark), 

Reference:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15367131/php-issue-cannot-send-session-cookie
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte_order_mark
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
http://chetansingh.me/2012/07/18/saving-a-file-in-utf-8-without-bom-encoding-in-mac-os/

by
hi sama
thanks for your answer
but i check the qa-config.php with maxjtechno program the file was without BOM of the UFT-8 !
i think this error is from session and cookies ,


When the PHP commands like echo output to have an echo before the header file that contains information session and cookie information is sent first to the client's browser, we placed the echo command to display information and a lead performs.

Now if you want the output of commands such as echo Change the values ​​of the cookie and the session came to your mind?!!

On the late session and cookie values ​​before the echo command is not sent to the browser and the server on the other hand do not

if it is true now there is a bug in script installer
how can i fix the bug?
by
Other measures ...
1. Check error log of your web server.
2. If you upload source files by FTP, check transfer mode of FTP.
3. Set "false" to "QA_HTML_COMPRESSION"of qa-config.php.
by
Set "false" to "QA_HTML_COMPRESSION"of qa-config.php. Saved me
Thank you sama55
+2 votes
by

referring to sama55's answer (possible BOM presence issue), I've found this small utility to find a BOM in all the files contained in a folder (and in its subdirectories).... smiley

It must be used under windows.

You can add the root of your q2a files as the folder to be analyzed.

At the end of the analisys you should have a look if any php files contain the BOM data.

Maybe it could help  smiley

 

...